The NEET-UG 2021 was conducted on September 12 and the results were announced on November 1. NTA received 16,14,777 registrations for the NEET-UG 2021 exam, somewhat more than the previous year’s total of 15,97,435 registrations. The number of applications for the NEET examination grows each year, and the reason for the increase in 2021 might be related to the significant delays in holding the exam. The major institutions in the country like AIMS, Jipmer, etc provide admissions to their medical courses through the NEET examination. This could possibly be one of the reasons for the increase in NEET 2021 applications.

In addition to medical and dental courses. NEET is also required for AYUSH courses and 15% of All India Quota seats in Veterinary colleges across the country. Let’s look at the NEET-UG statics 2021.

NEET-UG 2021 An Overview

Number of Registrations16.1 Lakh
Number of SeatsMBBS: 83,075 
BDS: 26,949
Ayush: 52,720
Number of Languages Available13 Languages
Date of ExaminationSeptember 12
Date of ResultNovember 1
Date of CounsellingJanuary 19 (2022)
The state with the largest male-to-female ratio of candidatesKerala – There are 3.8 female candidates for every male candidate.

NEET UG 2021 Statistics: Cut-Off NEET 2021

The NEET cutoff marks are the minimum qualifying scores required to pass the examination. NEET passing scores in 2021 vary per category. The general category NEET 2021 result cutoff is 50th percentile, whereas the cutoff marks are 720-138. You can check the cut-off statistics for NEET 2021 from the below table.

CategoryQualifying CriteriaMarks RangeNo. of Candidates
OBC40th Percentile137-10866978
SC40th Percentile137-10822384
ST40th Percentile137-1089312
UR/EWS50th Percentile720-138770857
UR/EWS & PwD45th Percentile137-122313
OBC & PwD40th Percentile121-108157
SC & PwD40th Percentile121-10859
ST & PwD40th Percentile121-10814
Total771500870074

NEET UG 2021 Statistics: Number of Candidates Appearing in Regional Languages Increased

Within a five-year period, the number of applicants appearing in Indian local languages climbed from 1.1 lakh to 3.4 lakh in 2021. In particular, the number of applicants appearing in Hindi has risen from 1.2 lakh in 2017 to 2.3 lakh in 2021. Besides Hindi, the Gujarati language was widely recognized as a popular choice for candidates – close to 50,000 aspirants, followed by 35,000 candidates in Bengali and 20,000 in Tamil.

NEET UG 2021 Statistics: State-Wise Registrations

According to media sources, the state of Maharashtra received the most applications last year, with a total of 2.28 lakh candidates applying for the medical entrance test. However, let’s look at the total data of state-wise NEET registration numbers

StateNo. of Candidates
Maharashtra228829
Uttar Pradesh154705
Karnataka119626
Tamil Nadu117502
Kerala116010
Rajasthan138140
Bihar65914
Delhi59006
Telangana56079
Jammu & Kashmir33357

NEET UG 2021 Statistics: Toppers

Toppers are always an inspiration for their juniors. Students usually ask for valuable preparation tips from toppers for better preparation. Read Preparation tips by NEET toppers

According to the NEET toppers list, Mrinal Kutteri, Tanmay Gupta, and Karthika G Nair scored 720 out of 720. Let’s take a peek at the top ten toppers.

No.NameCategoryMarks obtainedPercentile AIRState
1Mrinal KutteriUR72099.9998061Telangana
2Tanmay GuptaUR7201001Delhi (NCT)
3Karthika G NairUR7201001Maharashtra
4Aman Kumar TripathiUR7161004Uttar Pradesh
5Jashan ChhabraUR7151005Karnataka
6Deepak SahuOBC- NCL71599.9987055Uttar Pradesh
7Shubham AgarwalUR71599.9987055Uttar Pradesh
8Nikhar BansalUR71599.9987055Delhi (NCT)
9Suyash AroraUR71599.9987055Haryana
10Meghan H KUR71599.9987055Karnataka

Related Blog – NEET Toppers List 2021: State Wise List & Marks

NEET UG 2021 Statistics: Result Gender Wise Statistics

GenderRegisteredAppearedQualified
Mal710979681168375260
Female903782863093494806
Transgender16148

NEET UG 2021 Statistics: Result Category Wise Statistics

CategoryRegisteredAppearedQualified
OBC693879667389396772
SC235696223883114221
ST1009049378940193
UR460159438242239789
EWS12413912097279099
Total16147771544275870074

NEET UG 2021 Statistics: Nationality-Wise Analysis

NationalityRegisteredAppearedQualified
Indian16122631542099868483
Foreigner885695427
NRI1064962736
OCI565519428
Total16147771544275870074

NEET UG 2020 State-Wise Perfomance

StateRegisteredAppeared
Andaman & Nicobar Islands914816
Andhra Pradesh6205157721
Arunachal Pradesh41103276
Assam2997323648
Bihar9515083038
Chandigarh16311449
Chhattisgarh3102726030
Dadra & Nagar Haveli776671
Daman & Diu386317
Delhi3452031202
Goa38243135
Gujarat7922864791
Haryana3416330719
Himachal Pradesh1456512694
Jammu and Kashmir3461531479
Jharkhand1984717214
Karnataka11897889359
Kerala11548092911
Lakshadweep300239
Madhya Pradesh6411055461
Maharashtra227659195338
Manipur70495976
Meghalaya31492149
Mizoram17841359
Nagaland23561805
Odisha3849433945
Puducherry49254474
Punjab1507013182
Rajasthan10417395752
Sikkim855650
Tamil Nadu12161799610
Telangana5487250392
Tripura42733536
Uttar Pradesh174523156992
Uttarakhand1393312047
West Bengal7449061887
Ladakh906744
Others1659937
Total15974351366945

NEET UG 2020 State-Wise Qualified Candidates

State NameCandidates Qualified
Andaman & Nicobar Islands413
Andhra Pradesh33841
Arunachal Pradesh1642
Assam11052
Bihar46327
Chandigarh1096
Chhattisgarh12792
Dadra & Nagar Haveli288
Daman & Diu144
Delhi23554
Goa1582
Gujarat36398
Haryana22395
Himachal Pradesh7622
Jammu and Kashmir14743
Jharkhand10811
Karnataka55009
Kerala59404
Lakshadweep105
Madhya Pradesh27134
Maharashtra79974
Manipur3548
Meghalaya978
Mizoram587
Nagaland731
Odisha20654
Puducherry2362
Punjab8614
Rajasthan65758
Sikkim317
Tamil Nadu57215
Telangana1738
Tripura88889
Uttar Pradesh7323
Uttarakhand37301
West Bengal28093
Ladakh367
Others699
Total771500

NEET UG 2021 Statistics: Overall Comparison with Previous Years

Particulars20192020In 2021
No. of candidates registered151937515974351.09% increase from 2020
No of Candidates Present1410755136694595.63% Increase from 2020
No of Candidates Absent1086202304904.37% Increase from 2020
Indian Nationals1516066159390799.85% Increase from 2020
NRIs188418690.065% Increase from 2020
OCIs6757320.035% Increase from 2020
Foreigners6878780.055% Increase from 2020
Male68041471658644.03% Increase from 2020
Female83895588084355.97% Increase from 2020
Un-Reserved53407247553428.50% Increase from 2020
SC21130322125314.60% Increase from 2020
ST964561005196.25% Increase from 2020
OBC67754470621442.97% Increase from 2020
Number of Cities15415530.32% increase from 2020
Number of Languages1111Malayalam & Punjabi added in 2020
Number of Centre / Deputy Centre Superintendent597096800.61 increase from 2020
Number of rooms640001331201.09% increase from 2020
Number of invigilators1280002662401.09% increase from 2020
Number of Observers360058181.07% increase from 2020
No of City Coordinators16319512.82 % increase from 2020

What after NEET results?

Qualified candidates will be able to participate in the NEET counselling process for 2021. The Medical Counselling Committee will conduct NEET 2021 counselling for 15% of All India Quota seats, central/deemed institutions, ESIC/AFMS institutes, AIIMS, and JIPMER. Admission to the remaining 85 per cent state quota seats in government MBBS/BDS colleges, as well as all private colleges, would be handled by the appropriate state counselling bodies.

Read about – NEET counselling 2021 Dates, Eligibility, Procedure & Documents

FAQs

Who got full marks in NEET 2021?

Tanmay Gupta made history by being the first person from Jammu & Kashmir to top the NEET 2021 medical entrance test. He was awarded the All India Rank 1 after receiving 720 out of 720 complete marks.

How many SC students appeared for NEET 2021?

The NEET-UG 2021 test was taken by 223883 SC students.

Will neet 2021 cut-off increase?

The NEET 2021 cut-off scores for all categories of students have decreased. The unreserved category NEET cut-off for 2021 has decreased from 720-147 in NEET 2020 to 720-138 in NEET 2021.

Can I get an MBBS seat with 400 marks NEET 2021?

You can secure an MBBS seat with a score of 400 in the NEET Exam, but you need 400+ to get into a government medical college.

Will MBBS seats increase in 2021?

According to the official website statistics, more than 5170 MBBS seats have been added for the session 2021-22. This signifies that the number of seats has increased.

Related Posts
NEET 2023 study timetable
Perfect Timetable for NEET 2023 | Best Study Planner

The NEET is one of the toughest entrance examinations in India. The vastness of the NEET syllabus makes it more Read more

Crack NEET in 6 months
Can I Crack NEET 2022 in 6 Months? – Strategy & Plan

The NEET, the country's single medical admission test, is scheduled to take place in August 2022. Preparing for a difficult Read more

How to score 400+ in neet
How to Score 400 in NEET? – Tips & Tricks

The National Testing Agency(NTA) conducts the NEET examination in pen and paper mode in different centres across the country. Around Read more