Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan on Monday (July 12, 2021) announced the NEET 2021 exam date and application date. NEET 2021 is to be conducted on September 12, 2021, and the application form will be available from July 13 to August 6 up to 11.50pm. The admit card will be released three days prior to the exam. NEET 2021 aspirants can pay the fees for NEET 2021 till August 7, 11:50 Pm. NTA will open the application form correction window from August 8 to 12.

The NEET 2021 will be conducted as per the directives of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Medical Council of India and Dental Council of India. The NTA has announced that the NEET 2021 examination will be held on the 12th of September 2021.

Students can fill the NEET 2021 application form on NTA’s official website – ntaneet.nic.in. Students who fulfil the eligibility criteria of NEET 2021  are only allowed to fill the NEET 2021 application form. To participate in the competitive examination the aspirants must fill the NEET 2021 application form on or before August 6, 11:50pm.

NTA has divided the application process for NEET UG 2021 into two sets/divisions to ensure candidate data is submitted fast.

First Set: The first set of information needs to be filled up before the last date of submission of the Application Form online.

Second Set: The second set of information needs to be filled up by the candidates before the declaration of the Result/ downloading of Score Card during the period that would be notified separately through NEET (UG) Portal in due course.

All candidates should fill up each set of information of the Application Form at the respective time of availability. In the absence of filling up of any
of the set of information, his/her candidature will be cancelled.

NEET 2021 application form

NEET Events & dates

EVENTS DATES
NEET 2021 Exam Date Released September 12, 2021
Starting date for NEET 2021 RegistrationJuly 13, 2021
Last date to fill NEET 2021 online formAugust 6, 2021
Last date to submit registration feesAugust 7, 2021
NEET 2021 Correction windowAugust 8, 2021
Last date of the Correction windowAugust 12, 2021
NEET admit card release 3 days prior to the exam
Publication of NEET BrochureNot yet announced

NEET 2021 Eligibility Criteria
Prior to filling up the NEET 2021 application form, the candidates are advised to check his/her eligibility to appear for the NEET 2021 examination. The NEET 2021 Eligiblity criteria is set by the NTA. The eligibility criteria for NEET 2021 is shown in the table below.

Eligibility Criteria Table

NationalityIndian Nationals
Foreign Nationals
NRI
PIO
OCT
AgeThe minimum age limit is 17 years as of December31, of the year of admission for students belonging to all the categories.
Minimum QualificationClass 12 or equivalent from a recognised institute with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology as Mandatory Subjects
Minimum marks required in the qualifying examinationGeneral: 50 %
PWD: 45 %
SC/ ST/ OBC: 42 %
Number of permitted attemptsNo limit 

Keep these documents ready before starting the application procedure

DocumentsSpecificationsFile Size File Format
Scanned PhotographPassport size and postcard size (both)

The photograph must not be older than 3 months

Name of the candidate and date must be printed below the photograph
10 Kb to 100KbJPG/JPEG
Scanned SignatureSignature of the candidate in black      ink on white background3 Kb to 20 KbJPG/JPEG
Scanned  thumb impressionLeft-hand thumb impression

Should be on white paper with blue ink
10 Kb to 50 KbJPG/JPEG
10th Passing CertificateScanned copy of the passing certificate100 Kb to 300 Kb
Others documents
A valid mobile number
Valid Email ID
Class 10 marks and percentage
Class 12 marks and percentage
Id Number – Aadhar Card number/ Passport number/ Ration Card number/ bank account/ any other valid Govt. identity number
Credit card/ Debit card/ Net banking credentials
N/AN/A

How to fill NEET application form 2021

Step 1: NEET Registration 2021

Go to the official page of the NEET and fill in the details. A password must be created as per the given directions and that password should be kept for future references. Application number will be generated and that will be your user id for future logins and further procedures.

Read the instructions carefully before starting
Kindly Note: The image given  is for reference only and the same has been taken from the NEET 2020 registration procedure

Click Proceed To Apply Online and it will take you to the next page, where you can add your details.

Following Details Must Be Entered on the next page

  • Candidate’s Name
  • Mother’s Name
  • Father’s Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Nationality
  • State of Eligibility
  • Category
  • Person with Disabilities
  • Identification Type
  • Identification Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Email ID
  • Security Pin (Captcha)

For the completion of registration, you must verify the above details and submit them.

Choose a password,Retype the same,enter a security question and choose an answer. Note the same for future reference

Click on “OTP Verification” & the OTP will be sent to the registered mobile number given by the candidate. Enter the same in the space provided

Click on “Submit” The provisional application number will be displayed and the candidate must note down this application number for future reference

STEP 2:

Login using the application number and password. Your  NEET 2021 application will open on your screen. The details entered during the registration process will be pre-filled in the application and cannot be changed

Section and Contents in the form

SectionContents
Personal Details Candidate’s NameMother’s and Father’s NameGenderCategoryDate of BirthNationalityPersons with disability you belong to the Minority Category? Are you suffering from Diabetes Type I?Identification TypeIdentification Number
Place of BirthPlace of BirthStateDistrict
Medium of Question PaperChoose from the following language options: English, Hindi, Gujarati, Marathi, Oriya, Bengali, Assamese, Telugu, Tamil, Kannada, and Urdu
Choice of Examination CentreChoose four exam centres in decreasing order of preference
Academic Details (Class 10 or equivalent)Name of School Education BoardName of School /CollegeAddress of School/CollegeYear of passing percentage of marks obtained in Class 10Class X board roll number
Academic Details (Class 11 or equivalent)Name of School /CollegeYear of passing place of StudyState where School/College is located district where School/College is located
Academic Details (Class 12 or equivalent)School Board of Class 12 or equivalent name of School/College (passed/appearing)Address of School/CollegePlace of study year of passing state where School/College is located district where School/College is locate qualifying Exam CodeYear of passing/Appearing class 12 or equivalent percentage of marks obtained in Class 10th if passenger Roll Number of class 12
Permanent AddressPermanent address of the candidate
Correspondence Address Same as permanent address or fill in the current address
Details of Parents/ GuardianQualificationOccupationAnnual income
Do you intend to wear a customary dress contrary to the Dress code while appearing for the exam?Yes /No
Security pin (Captcha)Alphanumeric pin on the screen (Captcha)

Double-check the given details.To submit the application form Click on “Yes Please do” on the confirmation.

STEP 3: Upload Images
Click on upload your “recent documents”
Select the scanned files to be uploaded
Click on “Next”

STEP 4: Payment

Choose the desired mode of online payment and pay the application fee.

APPLICATION FEE DETAILS

CategoryApplication Fee
General1500
Other Backward Classes (OBC)1400
Scheduled Caste /Scheduled Tribe (SC/ST)800
Persons with Disability (PWD)800

Step 5: Printout

Save and Print the filled NEET 2021 application form

NEET 2021 Correction WIndow

The Application correction window will be from August 8 to 12. The registered candidates can use this time to edit/change certain fields. This is a one-time facility. Corrections made using the correction window are permanent.

Fields that can be edited through the correction window:

  • Personal details
  • Academic details Class 10
  • Academic details Class 12
  • Contact details
  • Images

Steps for correction window in detail

  1. Browse the official website of NTA NEET
  2. Login using the application number and password
  3. Click on “Click here for correction in NEET 2021 Application Form”
  4. Your application form for NEET 2021 will be displayed on the screen and you can edit the required fields.
  5. Click on the  ‘Preview and Submit. An OTP will be sent to your registered mobile number
  6. Enter the OTP 
  7. Click  ‘Final Submit’
  8. A warning screen will pop up on the screen. If you are okay  with the corrections made, click on ‘Please do’
  9. The correction slip of the NEET 2021 application form will be displayed on the screen
  10. Save and print the correction slip

Documents that shall be preserved till the admission

  • Confirmation page Print Out
  • Receipt for the payment of application fees
  • 8 copies of the photograph uploaded


NEET APPLICATION STATISTICS

CandidatesNEET 2020NEET 2019NEET 2018NEET 2017
Number of candidates registered159743515,19,37513,26,72511,38,890
Number of candidates appeared136694514,10,75512,69,92210,90,085
Registered Male Candidates7165866,80,4145,80,6494,97,043
Appeared Male Candidates6180756,30,2835,53,8494,73,305
Registered Female Candidates8808438,38,9557,46,0756,41,839
Appeared Female Candidates7488667,80,4677,16,0726,16,772
Registered Transgender Candidates6618
Appeared Transgender Candidates4518

FAQ for NEET 2021 Application

When will the online application window for NEET (UG) 2021 be available?

The application window to apply online for NEET (UG) – 2021 is available
between 13 July 2021 to 06 August 2021 (upto 11:50 pm)

What is the last date of submission of application fee for NEET 2021?

Candidates can pay the application fee only online upto 07.08.2021
(11.50 p.m.).

How can a candidate submit the application fees for NEET 2021?

The fees can be submitted only ONLINE upto 07 August 2021 (upto 11:50 pm)
by using SBI/Canara/HDFC/ICICI/Paytm Payment Gateway through Debit
Card/Credit Card/Net-banking/UPI/Wallet and keep proof of fee paid safely for future reference.

What documents need to be uploaded during the online application form?

Candidate has to upload the scanned images of the following in JPG /PDF
format only, for uploading the same as part of the submission of his/her online
application:
• Latest Passport size Photograph in JPG format (size: 10 kb to 200 kb)
• Post Card size photograph (4” X 6”) in JPG format (Size: 10 kb – 200 kb)
• Signature in JPG format (size: 4 kb to 30 kb)
• Left-hand thumb impression (In case of any eventuality of left-hand thumb
being unavailable, right-hand thumb impression may be used.) in JPG
format (file size: 10 kb to 200 kb)
• Class X passed certificate in PDF format (file size: 50 kb to 300 kb)
• Category certificate (SC/ST/OBC/EWS etc.) in PDF format (file size: 50 kb
to 300 kb)
• PwD certificate in PDF format (file size: 50 kb to 300 kb)
• Embassy/Citizenship certificate in PDF format (file size: 50 kb to 300 kb)

What document will be uploaded by OCI/Foreign/NRI candidates?

If a candidate opts for OCI/Foreign/NRI, then he needs to upload Embassy or
Citizenship certificate.

What is the application fee for the NEET (UG) – 2021?

Category of Candidate In India (Fee inRs.)
General – 1500/-
General-EWS/ OBC-NCL -1400/-
SC/ST/PwD/ThirdGender – 800/-

The Application Fee for outside India is ₹ 7500/-

What is the mode of the NEET(UG) 2021exam?

NEET (UG) – 2021 is a Pen & Paper-based Test, to be answered on the specially designed machine gradable OMR sheet using Ball Point Pen.

In how many languages NEET (UG) 2021 will be conducted?

NEET (UG) – 2021 will be conducted for the first time in 13 languages i.e. English, Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, and Urdu.

Do you intend to wear a customary dress contrary to the dress code while appearing in neet ug 2021?

The question asks that the candidate has any intentions to wear their own custom dress(or any religious-based) dress which is against the dress code provided. If don’t have that kind of intention then go with option No.

Related Posts
NEET 2021 Answer Key With Solutions, OMR Sheet PDF – NTA Official Question Paper

NEET is a highly competitive exam that requires a lot of hard work and dedication. From the day NTA announces Read more

tie breaking policy
NEET-UG, JEE 2021: NTA Drops age factor from Tie Breaking policy

NEET(UG), JEE 2021: The NTA has dropped the provision of giving higher priority to a candidate in older age in Read more

guidelines for omr sheet
NEET-UG 2021: NTA releases Instructions for filling OMR sheet

NTA the authority which conducts the NEET examination has released instructions for filling OMR sheets. Candidates can find the sample Read more